What is a public performance license?
[…] [5] This exception would also cover both rehearsals in what could be a public space (e.g., a school's practice field for marching band practice), provided the terms of 17 U.S.C. § 110(4) are met.  

The "exemption would not be lost if the performers, directors, or producers of the performance, instead of being paid directly 'for the performance,' are paid a salary for duties encompassing the performance [such as] performances by a school orchestra conducted by a music teacher who receives an annual salary." [6]

It is important to remember that the exception under 17 U.S.C. § 110(4) applies to the public performance of nondramatic musical works. A "dramatic performance" is "a performance of a musical composition that is woven into and carries forward a definite plot and its accompanying action.”